Mike Leski's Moths
Links to photographs of my moth specimens are found on this page.  The Noctuidae follow the
taxonomy of Lafontaine and Schmidt (2010).  Crambidae, Geometridae, Saturniidae, and Sphingidae
are lists created using entries found on the Barcode of Life website.

View photos and videos of my butterfly specimens

Moths of North America

Family Saturniidae                
Subfamily Ceratocampinae        
Anisota
Citheronia
Dryocampa
Eacles
Syssphinx
Subfamily Hemileucinae        
Automers
Coloradia                
Hemileuca
Hemileuca maia
Hylesia
Subfamily Saturniinae
Actias        
Agapema        
Antheraea
Antheraea polyphemus
Callosamia        
Calosaturnia        
Eupackardia        
Hyalophora        
Rothschildia        
Samia        
Family Sphingidae                
Subfamily Macroglossinae        
Aellopos
Amphion
Arctonotus
Callionima
Cautethia
Darapsa
Deidamia
Deidamia inscriptum
Deilephila
Enyo
Erinnyis
Eumorpha
Euproserpinus
Eupyrrhoglossum
Hemaris
Hyles
Isognathus
Macroglossum
Madoryx
Pachylia
Pachylioides
Perigonia
Phryxus
Proserpinus
Pseudosphinx
Sphecodina
Xylophanes
Subfamily Smerinthinae        
Adhemarius
Amorpha
Pachysphinx
Paonias
Protambulyx
Smerinthus
Subfamily Sphinginae        
Agrius
Ceratomia
Cocytius
Dolba
Dolbogene
Isoparce
Lapara
Lintneria
Manduca
Neococytius
Paratrea
Sagenosoma
Sphinx
Superfamily Noctuoidea   
Family Cossidae
Comadia redtenbaceri
Hypopta palmata
Family Doidae
Family Notodontidae
  
Subfamily Pygaerinae
Clostera albosigma
Subfamily Notodontinae
Tribe Notodontini
Odontosia elegans
Pheosia rimosa
Notodonta scitipennis
Notodonta torva
Hyperaeschra georgica
Tribe Dicranurini
Furcula scolopendrina
Gluphisia septentrionis
Subfamily Phalerinae
Datana angusii
Datana perspicua
Datana integerrima
Nadata gibbosa
Peridea angulosa
Subfamily Dudusinae
Tribe Dudusini
Subfamily Hemiceratinae  
Subfamily Heterocampinae
Heterocampa varia
Schizura unicornis
Oligocentria lignicolor
Hyparpax aurora
Subfamily Nystaleinae  
Subfamily Dioptinae
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Lymantriinae
Tribe Lymantriini
Subtribe
Lymantria dispar
Tribe Orgyiini
Gynaephora rossi
Tribe Leucomini
Subfamily Arctiinae
Tribe Lithosiini
Subtribe Acsalina
Subtribe Eudesmiina
Subtribe Cisthenina
Lycomorpha splendens
Subtribe Lithosiina
Eilema bicolor
Tribe Arctiini
Apantesis williamsii
Arachnis picta
Hypercompe permaculata
Phragmatobia assimilans
Subtribe Arctiina
Arctica lapponica
Arctica parthenos
Spilosoma congrua
Subtribe Spilosornina
Subtribe Callimorphina
Pygarctica murina
Haploa clymene
Haploa colona
Haploa contigua
Subtribe Pericopina
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Ectypia clio
Lophocampa ingens
Bertholdia trigona
Pseudohemihyalea ambigua
Pseudohemihyalea labecula
Subtribe Ctenuchina
Subtribe Euchrorniina
Subfamily Herminiinae
Tetanolita mynesalis
Subfamily Pangraptinae  
Subfamily Hypeninae
 
Hypena scabra
Subfamily Rivulinae  
Subfamily Scoliopteryginae  
Tribe Scoliopterygini
Tribe Anomini
Subfamily Calpinae  
Tribe Calpini
Tribe Ophiderini
Subfamily Hypocalinae  
Subfamily Scolecocarnpinae  
Subfamily Hypenodinae  
Subfamily Boletobiinae  
Subfamily Aventiinae  
Subfamily Eublemminae  
Subfamily Phytometrinae  
Subfamily Anobinae  
Subfamily Erebinae  
Tribe Toxocarnpini
Tribe Thermesiini
Tribe Omopterini
Allotria elonympha
Tribe Catocalini
Catocala alabamae
Catocala relicta
Catocala semirelicta
Catocala ilia
Catocala antinympha
Catocala unijuga
Catocala ultronia
Tribe Melipotini
Drasteria inepta
Drasteria pallescens
Melipotis jucunda
Melipotis novanda
Tribe Euclidiini
Euclidia cuspidea
Caenurgina crassiuscula
Caenurgina erechtea
Tribe Poaphilini
Matigramma emmilta
Matigramma inopinata
Tribe Ophiusini  
Toxonprucha volucris
Toxonprucha excavata
Lesmone griseipennis
Zaleops umbrina
Zale minerea
Zale lunata
Zale lunifera
Zale horrida
Zale aeruginosa
Subfamily Eulepidotinae  
Tribe Eulepidotini
Azeta schausi
Tribe Panopodini
Panopoda rufimargo
Family Euteliidae   
Subfamily Euteliinae  
Family Nolidae   
Subfamily Nolinae  
Subfamily Chloephorinae  
Tribe Sarrothripini
Subfamily Risobinae  
Baileya ophthalmica
Subfamily Afridinac  
Family Noctuidae   
Subfamily Plusiinae  
Tribe Abrostolini
Tribe Argyrogrammatini
Chrysodeixis includens
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Autoplusiina
Subtribe Euchalciina
Subtribe Plusiina
Autographa californica
Syngrapha diasema
Syngrapha angulidens
Anagrapha falcifera
Subfamily Bagisarinae  
Subfamily Cydosiinae  
Subfamily Eustrotiinae  
Subfamily Acontiinae  
Tribe Acontiini
Nedra ramosula
Subfamily Pantheinae
Charadra deridens
Panthea acronyctoides
Pseudopanthea palata
Subfamily Diphtherinae  
Subfamily Dilobinae
Raphia frater
Subfamily Balsinae  
Subfamily Acronictinae
Acronicta hasta
Acronicta inorta
Acronicta innotata
Acronicta longa
Acronicta haesitata
Acronicta valliscola
Acronicta rubricoma
Subfamily Metoponiinae  
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Cucullia comstocki
Subfamily Amphipyrinae  
Tribe Amphipyrini  
Amphipyra pyramidoides
Tribe Psaphidini
Subtribe Psaphidina
Subtribe Feraliina
Feralia comstocki
Subtribe Nocloina
Nocloa plagiata
Subtribe Triocnemidina
Tribe Stiriini
Subtribe Stiriina
Plagiomimicus spumosum
Subtribe Grotellina
Subtribe Azeniina
Subtribe Annaphilina
Subfamily Oncocnemidinae
Sympistis heliophila
Sympistis zetterstedti
Sympistis sectilis
Sympistis chandleri
Sympistis heterogena
Catabenoides terminellus
Subfamily Agaristinae
Euscirrhopterus gloveri
Eudryas unio
Subfamily Condicinae  
Tribe Condicini
Tribe Leuconyctini
Subfamily Heliothinae
Schinia ferrisi
Psectrotarsia suavis
Helicoverpa zea
Subfamily Eriopinae  
Subfamily Bryophilinae
Cryphia fascia
Subfamily Noctuinae  
Tribe Pseudeustrotiini
Tribe Phosphilini
Tribe Prodeniini
Tribe Elaphriini
Galgula partita
Tribe Caradrinini
Subtribe Caradrinina
Subtribe Athetiina
Bellura densa
Proxenus miranda
Tribe Dypterygiini
Trachea delicata
Tribe Actinotiini
Magus divericata
Nedra ramosula
Iodopepla u-album
Tribe Phlogophorini
Phlogophora iris
Phlogophora periculosa
Tribe Apameini
Apamea amputatrix
Apamea burgessi
Apamea dubitans
Apamea reclinia
Apamea unita
Apamea occidens
Apamea atrosuffusa
Apamea amputatrix
Eremobina claudens
Helotropha reniformis
Hypocoena rufostrigata
Hypocoena basistriga
Lemmeria digitalis           
Melanapamea mixta
Neoligia exhausta
Amphipoea senilis
Xylomoia indirecta
Resapamea innota
Papaipema arctivorens
Papaipema nelita
Papaipema beeriana
Tribe Arzamini
Tribe Xylenini
Properigea seitzi
Brachylomia populi
Sunira bicolorago
Xanthia tatago
Lithophane thaxteri
Fishia illocata
Subtribe Xylenina
Mesogona olivata
Chaetaglaea tremula
Xanthia tatago
Lithophane thaxteri
Epiglaea apiata
Subtribe Cosmiina
Enargia decolor
Subtribe Antitypina
Platypolia anceps
Andropolia contacta
Sutyna privata
Subtribe Ufeina
Tribe Orthosiini
Achatia distincta
Tribe Tholerini
Nephelodes carminata
Nephelodes minians
Morrisonia latex
Polia propodea
Tribe Hadenini
Anarta trifolii
Dargida rubripennis
Scotogramma densa
Hadena lafontainei
Tribe Leucaniini
Tribe Eriopygini
Neleucania praegracilis
Neleucania patricia
Leucania multilinea
Lacinipolia pensilis
Lacinipolia renigera
Lacinipolia sharonae
Lacinipolia agnata
Lacinipolia vittula
Lacinipolia rodora
Lacinipolia strigicollis
Lacinipolia buscki
Hexorthodes senatoria
Orthodes majuscula
Hydroeciodes juvenilis
Hydroeciodes serrata
Hypotrix parallela
Homorthodes carneola
Ulolonche consopita
Ulolonche culea
Tribe Glottulini
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Peridroma saucia
Feltia jaculifera
Feltia manifesta
Feltia herilis
Hemieuxoa rudens
Euxoa idahoensis
Euxoa albipennis       
Euxoa perpolita
Euxoa nomas
Euxoa franclemonti
Euxoa moerens
Euxoa flavidens
Euxoa difformis
Euxoa atristrigata
Euxoa silens
Euxoa comosa
Euxoa foeminalis
Euxoa medialis
Euxoa tessellata
Euxoa auxiliaris
Euxoa melana
Euxoa velleripennis
Euxoa campestris
Agrotinis volubis
Agrotis striata
Richia serano
Striacosta albicosta
Subtribe Noctuina
Tesagrotis piscipellis
Tesagrotis corrodera
Xestia vernillis
Xestia tecta
Xestia normanianus
Xestia conchis
Xestia smithii
Xestia dolosa
Xestia c-nigrum
Abagrotis mexicana
Abagrotis discoidalis
Abagrotis reedi
Abagrotis alternata
Dichagyris dubitata
Protolampra rufipectus
Spodoptera frugiperda
Choephora fungorum
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula
Agnorisma badinodis
Superfamily Pyraloidea       
Family Crambidae
               
Subfamily Acentropinae        
Acentria
Chrysendeton
Contiger
Elophila
Eoparargyractis
Langessa
Munroessa
Neargyractis
Neocataclysta
Nymphuliella
Oligostigmoides
Oxyelophila
Parapoynx
Petrophila
Undulambia
Usingeriessa
Subfamily Crambinae        
Agriphila
Almita
Arequipa
Argyria
Catoptria
Chilo
Chrysoteuchia
Crambus
Diatraea
Diptychophora
Eoreuma
Epina
Euchromius
Eufernaldia
Fernandocrambus
Fissicrambus
Haimbachia
Hemiplatytes
La
Loxocrambus
Mesolia
Microcausta
Microcrambus
Neodactria
Occidentalia
Parapediasia
Pediasia
Pediasia ericellus
Platytes
Prionapteryx
Pseudoschoenobius
Raphiptera
Surattha
Tehama
Thaumatopsis
Thopeutis
Urola
Vaxi
Xubida
Subfamily Cybalomiinae        
Cybalomia
Subfamily Evergestinae        
Cornifrons
Cylindrifrons
Evergestella
Evergestis
Orenaia
Prorasea
Trischistognatha
Subfamily Glaphyriinae
Abegesta
Aethiophysa
Chalcoela
Dicymolomia
Glaphyria        
Hellula
Lipocosma
Lipocosmodes
Metrea
Nephrogramma
Paregesta
Plumegesta
Scybalistodes
Stegea
Upiga
Xanthophysa
Subfamily Odontiinae        
Alatuncusia
Anatralata
Chlorobaptella
Chrismania
Cuneifrons
Cymbopteryx
Dichogama
Dichozoma
Edia
Eremanthe
Eustixia
Erechinia
Glaucodontia
Gyros
Heliothelopsis
Jativa
Metaxmeste
Microtheoris
Mimoschinia
Mojavia
Mojaviodes
Nannobotys
Neocymbopteryx
Noctueliopsis
Odontivalvia
Plumipalpiella
Pogonogenys
Porphyrorhegma
Procymbopteryx
Psammobotys
Pseudoschinia
Rhodocantha
Subfamily Pyraustinae        
Achyra
Agathodes
Algedonia
Anageshna
Anania
Anania extricalis
Antigastra
Apilocrocis
Apogeshna
Araschnopsis
Arenochroa
Asciodes
Ategumia
Atomopteryx
Azochis
Bicilia
Blepharomastix
Bocchoropsis
Choristostigma
Colomychus
Compacta
Conchylodes
Conchylodes ovulalis
Crocidocnemis
Crocidophora
Cryptobotys
Daulia
Desmia
Deuterophysa
Diacme
Diaphania
Diaphantania
Diasemiodes
Diasemiopsis
Diastictis
Diathrausta
Epicorsia
Epipagis
Ercta
Eurrhypara
Eurrhyparodes
Framinghamia
Fumibotys
Geshna
Glyphodes
Hahncappsia
Hahncappsia coloradensis
Helvibotys
Herpetogramma
Hileithia
Hoterodes
Hyalorista
Hydriris
Hydropionea
Hymenia
Lamprosema
Laniifera
Leucochroma
Lineodes
Liopasia
Loxomorpha
Loxostege
Loxostege cereralis
Loxostegopsis
Lygropia
Lypotigris
Maracayia
Marasmia
Maruca
Mecyna
Microphysetica
Microthyris        
Mimorista
Mimorista subcostalis
Munroeodes
Mutuuraia
Nascia
Nealgedonia
Neohelvibotys
Neoleucinodes
Niphograpta
Nomophila
Nomophila nearctica
Oenobotys
Omiodes
Ommatospila
Ostrinia
Palpita
Palpusia
Pantographa
Pelinopsis
Penestola
Perispasta
Phaedropsis
Phlyctaenia
Phostria
Pilocrocis
Pleuroptya
Polygrammodes
Portentomorpha
Psara
Pseudopyrausta
Pyrausta
Pyrausta scurralis
Rhectocraspeda
Salbia
Sathria
Saucrobotys
Sericoplaga
Sitochroa
Spoladea
Stemorrhages
Steniodes
Sufetula
Syllepis
Syllepte
Synclera
Syngamia
Terastia
Triuncidia
Udea
Uresiphita
Uresiphita reversalis
Xanthostege
Subfamily Schoenobiinae        
Carectocultus
Donacaula
Leptosteges
Rupela
Subfamily Scopariinae        
Cosipara
Eudonia
Gesneria
Scoparia
Subfamily Spilomelinae        
Condylorrhiza
Eulepte
Mimophobetron
Samea
Family Pyralidae
Subfamily Pyralinae
Subfamily Crysauginae
Subfamily Epipaschiinae
Toripalpus
Toripalpus trabalis
Subfamily Galleriinae
Subfamily Phycitina
Eremberga
Eremberga leuconips
Family Geometridae                
Subfamily Archiearinae        
Archiearis
Boudinotiana
Leucobrephos
Subfamily Desmobathrinae        
Ametris
Subfamily Ennominae        
Acanthotoca
Aethaloida
Aethalura
Alsophila
Anavinemina
Anavitrinella
Animomyia
Antepione
Antiphoides
Aplogompha
Apodrepanulatrix
Aspitates
Aspitates taylorae
Astalotesia
Besma
Biston
Cabera
Campaea
Caripeta
Caripeta aequaliaria
Carphoides
Carphoides incopriarius
Cepphis
Ceratonyx
Chesiadodes
Cingilia
Cleora
Cochisea
Colotois
Cymatophora
Dasyfidonia
Destutia
Digrammia
Drepanulatrix
Ectropis
Ematurga
Ennomos
Ennomos magnaria
Ennomos subsignaria
Enypia
Epimecis
Episemasia
Erannis
Erastria
Eriplatymetra
Eriplatymetra lentifluata
Euaspilates
Eubarnesia
Eucaterva
Euchlaena
Euchlaena marginaria
Euchlaena obtusaria
Eudrepanulatrix
Eufidonia
Eugonobapta
Eumacaria
Eusarca
Eutrapela
Eutrapela clemataria
Evita
Exelis
Gabriola
Galenara
Glaucina
Glena
Glena nigricaria
Glenoides
Gnophos
Gueneria
Heliomata
Hemimorina
Hemnypia
Hesperumia
Holochroa
Homochlodes
Hulstina
Hypagyrtis
Hypagyrtis unipunctata
Hypomecis
Iridopsis
Iridopsis dataria
Isturgia
Ixala
Ixala desperaria
Lambdina
Lambdina fiscellaria
Lambdina pellucidaria
Lomographa
Lychnosea
Lychnosea helveolaria
Lycia
Lytrosis
Macaria
Macaria decorata
Macaria brunneata
Macaria bitactata
Melanchroia
Melanolophia
Melemaea
Mellilla
Mericisca
Meris
Metanema
Metarranthis
Narraga
Nematocampa
Nemeris
Neoalcis
Neoselenia
Neoterpes
Nepheloleuca
Nepterotaea
Nepytia
Numia
Orthofidonia
Oxydia
Paleacrita
Paleacrita vernata
Papago
Paraglaucina
Parapheromia
Parexcelsa
Patalene
Pero
Pero ancetaria
Pero modestus
Pero occidentalis
Petrophora
Phaeoura
Phaeoura perfidaria
Pherne
Phigalia
Philedia
Philtraea
Phrygionis
Phyllodonta
Pimaphera
Pityeja
Plagodis
Plagodis phlogosaria
Plataea
Prionomelia
Probole
Probole nepiasaria
Prochoerodes
Prochoerodes truxaliata
Protitame
Protoboarmia
Pterospoda
Pterotaea
Sabulodes
Sabulodes niveostriata
Selenia
Semiothisa
Sericoptera
Sericosema
Sicya
Slossonia
Snowia
Somatolophia
Sperrya
Sphacelodes
Spodolepis
Stenaspilatodes
Stenoporpia
Stergamataea
Synaxis
Synglochis
Tacparia
Tesiophora
Tetracis
Thallophaga
Thyrinteina
Thysanopyga
Tornos
Tracheops
Trigrammia
Vinemina
Xanthotype
Yermoia
Subfamily Geometrinae        
Chlorochlamys
Chloropteryx
Chlorosea
Dichorda
Dichorda rectaria
Dichordophora
Eueana
Hemithea
Hethemia
Lophochorista
Mesothea
Nemoria
Nemoria darwiniata
Phrudocentra
Synchlora
Synchlora bistriaria
Xerochlora
Subfamily Larentiinae        
Acasis
Antepirrhoe
Anticlea
Aplocera
Archirhoe
Carptima
Carsia
Ceratodalia
Cladara
Colostygia
Coryphista
Costaconvexa
Costaconvexa centrostrigaria
Cyclica
Disclisioprocta
Dyspteris
Dysstroma
Dysstroma citrata
Ecliptopera
Enchoria
Entephria
Epirrhoe
Epirrita
Ersephila
Eubaphe
Eulithis
Euphyia
Eupithecia
Eurhinosea
Eustroma
Eutrepsia
Gandaritis
Grossbeckia
Hammaptera
Herreshoffia
Heterophleps
Heterusia
Horisme
Hydrelia
Hydriomena
Hymenodria
Lampropteryx
Lithostege
Lobophora
Loxofidonia
Mesoleuca
Monostoecha
Nasusina
Operophtera
Orthonama
Pasiphila
Perizoma
Perizoma custodiata
Plemyria
Prorella
Psaliodes              
Psychophora
Pterocypha
Rheumaptera
Scelidacantha
Spargania
Spargania viridescens
Stamnoctenis
Stamnodes
Tescalsia
Thera
Trichodezia
Trichopteryx
Triphosa
Venusia
Xanthorhoe
Xanthorhoe abrasaria
Zenophleps
Subfamily Oenochrominae        
Almodes
Subfamily Sterrhinae        
Acratodes
Arcobara
Cyclophora
Euacidalia
Eumacrodes
Haematopis
Haematopis grataria
Idaea
Leptostales
Lobocleta
Lophosis
Odontoptila
Paota
Pleuroprucha
Protoproutia
Ptychamalia                
Scopula
Scopula frigidaria
Scopula inducata
Semaeopus
Timandra
Family Uraniidae
Subfamily Auzeinae
Subfamily Epipleminae
Subfamily Microniinae
Subfamily Uraniinae
Family Lasiocampidae
Malacosoma
Malacosoma incurva
Subfamily Lasiocampinae
Subfamily Macromphaliinae
Tolotype
Tolotype distincta
Phyllodesma
Phyllodesma americana
setstats
setstats